Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SMTP problems >> Sendmail debug mode leak


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Sendmail debug mode leak

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks the version number for 'debug mode leak'

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

According to the version number of the remote mail server,
a local user may be able to obtain the complete mail configuration
and other interesting information about the mail queue even if
he is not permited to access those information directly, by running
sendmail -q -d0-nnnn.xxx
where nnnn & xxx are debugging levels.

If users are not permited to process the queue (which is the default)
then you are not vulnerable.

Solution : upgrade to the latest version of Sendmail or

do not permit users to process the queue (RestrictQRun option)
Network Security Threat Level: Low
Note : This vulnerability is _local_ only

Networks Security ID: 3898

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2002 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

JD092B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR TRANSCEIVER
$45.0
JD092B HP X130 10G SFP+ LC SR TRANSCEIVER pictureCHELSIO COMMUNICATIONS SM10G-SR SHORT REACH SFP+ OPTICS MODULE -
$38.51
CHELSIO COMMUNICATIONS SM10G-SR SHORT REACH SFP+ OPTICS MODULE -  pictureHPE - SWITCHING J9150D ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M MMF -
$797.64
HPE - SWITCHING J9150D ARUBA 10G SFP+ LC SR 300M MMF -  pictureCisco N77-F348XP-23 48 Port Fiber 1/10G SFP/SFP+ Ethernet Module 6MthWty TaxInv
$8014.16
Cisco N77-F348XP-23 48 Port Fiber 1/10G SFP/SFP+ Ethernet Module 6MthWty TaxInv picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.