Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SMTP problems >> Sendmail 8.7.*/8.8.* local overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Sendmail 8.7.*/8.8.* local overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks the version number

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote sendmail server, according to its version number,
permits local user to start it in daemon mode and gain root
rights.

Solution : Install sendmail newer than 8.8.3 or install a vendor
supplied patch.

Network Security Threat Level: High (Local) / None (remote with no account)

Networks Security ID: 716

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2003 Xue Yong Zhi

Cables, Connectors

KAIAM QSFP+40G-LR4 LITE OPTICAL MODULE
$150.0
KAIAM QSFP+40G-LR4 LITE OPTICAL MODULE pictureTenda 24-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Web Smart Switch with 2GbE + 2 Combo SFP Por...
$337.45
Tenda 24-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Web Smart Switch with 2GbE + 2 Combo SFP Por... pictureFor MikroTik S+85DLC03D 10G SFP+ transceiver with LC connector 850nm MMF 300M
$19.0
For MikroTik S+85DLC03D 10G SFP+ transceiver with LC connector 850nm MMF 300M pictureCisco Dual 10Gb SFP Port Network Adapter Card PCI-E N2XX-AIPCI01
$99.99
Cisco Dual 10Gb SFP Port Network Adapter Card PCI-E N2XX-AIPCI01 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.