Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SuSE Local Security Checks >> SUSE-SA:2006:073: mono-core


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SUSE-SA:2006:073: mono-core

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the mono-core package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory SUSE-SA:2006:073 (mono-core).


Sebastian Krahmer of SUSE Security found that the Mono
System.Xml.Serialization class contained a /tmp race which potentially
permits local attackers to execute code as the user using the
Serialization method.

This is tracked by the Mitre CVE ID CVE-2006-5072.

Packages for all affected distributions were released on November 10th,
and for SLE 10 on November 27th.


Solution : http://www.suse.de/security/http://www.novell.com/linux/security/advisories/2006_73_mono.html
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
$116.0
*NEW*   GLC-LH-SMD=  1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureAGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureTransition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100LX SFP Transceiver
$258.56
Transition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100LX SFP Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.