Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SuSE Local Security Checks >> SUSE-SA:2006:028: kernel


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SUSE-SA:2006:028: kernel

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the kernel package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory SUSE-SA:2006:028 (kernel).


The Linux kernel has been updated to fix various security problems,


Solution : http://www.suse.de/security/advisories/2006-05-31.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Fibestor SFP1G-LX-31 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM
$20.0
Fibestor SFP1G-LX-31 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM pictureNOB Mellanox ConnectX-2 EN 2-Ports 10GBase-X SFP+ (Free) PCI Express 2.0 x8 Adap
$136.26
NOB Mellanox ConnectX-2 EN 2-Ports 10GBase-X SFP+ (Free) PCI Express 2.0 x8 Adap pictureDELL 0R8H2F INTEL 10GE SFP+SR E10GSFPSR 850nm MMF.New G1
$19.99
DELL 0R8H2F INTEL 10GE SFP+SR E10GSFPSR 850nm MMF.New G1 pictureNOB HP 530SFP+ 10GB Ethernet 2-Ports Full Duplex PCI-e 2.0 x8 Adapter (High Prof
$89.03
NOB HP 530SFP+ 10GB Ethernet 2-Ports Full Duplex PCI-e 2.0 x8 Adapter (High Prof picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.