Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SuSE Local Security Checks >> SUSE-SA:2005:064: pwdutils, shadow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SUSE-SA:2005:064: pwdutils, shadow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the pwdutils, shadow package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory SUSE-SA:2005:064 (pwdutils, shadow).


Thomas Gerisch found that the setuid 'chfn' program contained in the
pwdutils suite insufficiently checks it's arguments when changing
the GECOS field. This bug leads to a trivially exploitable local
privilege escalation that permits users to gain root access.

We like to thank Thomas Gerisch for pointing out the problem.


Solution : http://www.suse.de/security/advisories/2005_64_pwdutils.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

HP NC552SFP DUAL PORT 10GbE SERVER ADAPTER 614203-B21 615406-001
$110.0
 HP NC552SFP DUAL PORT 10GbE SERVER ADAPTER 614203-B21 615406-001 pictureNEW CISCO SFP-GE-S / 10-2143-01 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver 850nm
$4.99
NEW  CISCO SFP-GE-S / 10-2143-01 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver 850nm pictureLot of (5) Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 10-2195-01 4GB SFP GBIC Transceiver
$12.0
Lot of (5) Cisco DS-SFP-FC4G-SW 10-2195-01 4GB SFP GBIC Transceiver pictureTP-Link Network T1500G-10MPS 8Port RJ45 SFP 116W Gigabit Smart PoE Switch Retail
$169.95
TP-Link Network T1500G-10MPS 8Port RJ45 SFP 116W Gigabit Smart PoE Switch Retail picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.