Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SuSE Local Security Checks >> SUSE-SA:2005:058: mozilla,MozillaFirefox


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SUSE-SA:2005:058: mozilla,MozillaFirefox

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the mozilla,MozillaFirefox package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory SUSE-SA:2005:058 (mozilla,MozillaFirefox).


The web browsers Mozilla and Mozilla Firefox have been updated to
contain fixes for the vulnerabilities fixed in:

- Mozilla browser suite version 1.7.12
- Mozilla Firefox version 1.0.7

The security problems with their corresponding Mitre CVE ID are:
- CVE-2005-2701: Heap overrun in XBM image processing
- CVE-2005-2702: Crash on 'zero-width non-joiner' sequence
- CVE-2005-2703: XMLHttpRequest header spoofing
- CVE-2005-2704: Object spoofing using XBL
- CVE-2005-2705: Javascript integer overflow
- CVE-2005-2706: Privilege escalation using about: scheme
- CVE-2005-2707: Chrome window spoofing


Solution : http://www.suse.de/security/advisories/2005_58_mozilla.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

C8R25A 721748-001 721000-001 HPE MSA 2040 10Gb SR iSCSI SFP+4-pack Retail NEW **
$650.0
C8R25A 721748-001 721000-001 HPE MSA 2040 10Gb SR iSCSI SFP+4-pack Retail NEW ** pictureCisco SG500X-24P V02 24GE POE+ 375W 4x10GE SFP+
$790.0
Cisco SG500X-24P V02 24GE POE+ 375W 4x10GE SFP+ pictureCisco SFP-10G-LR GENUINE SFP+ Module 10GBASE-LR Transceiver SMF Singlemode
$25.0
Cisco SFP-10G-LR GENUINE SFP+ Module 10GBASE-LR Transceiver SMF Singlemode pictureC2G 10m 24AWG SFP+/SFP+ 10G Passive Ethernet cable - SFP+ for Network Device -
$94.11
C2G 10m 24AWG SFP+/SFP+ 10G Passive Ethernet cable - SFP+ for Network Device - picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.