Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SuSE Local Security Checks >> SUSE-SA:2004:029: zlib


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SUSE-SA:2004:029: zlib

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the zlib package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory SUSE-SA:2004:029 (zlib).


zlib is a widely used data compression library. Programs linked against it
include most desktop applications as well as servers such as Apache and
OpenSSH.

The 'inflate' function of zlib handles certain input data
incorrectly which could lead to a denial of service condition for
programs using it with untrusted data. Whether the vulnerability
can be exploided locally or remotely depends on the application
using it.

zlib versions older than version 1.2 are not affected.

Solution : http://www.suse.de/security/2004_29_zlib.html
Risk Factor : Medium

Networks Security ID: 11051

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Original EX-SFP-1GE-LX 740-011614 1000Base-LX 1310nm SFP Optic Module
$39.99
Juniper Original EX-SFP-1GE-LX 740-011614 1000Base-LX 1310nm SFP Optic Module  pictureJuniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-SR 740-021308 SFPP-10GE-SR 10G SFP+ SR transceiver
$18.49
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-SR 740-021308 SFPP-10GE-SR 10G SFP+ SR transceiver pictureNew Juniper Networks M7i Chassis Base + more Fully Loaded
$1499.99
New Juniper Networks M7i Chassis Base + more  Fully Loaded pictureJuniper Networks WLC2800
$990.0
Juniper Networks WLC2800 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.