Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SuSE Local Security Checks >> SUSE-SA:2003:029: pptpd


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SUSE-SA:2003:029: pptpd

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the pptpd package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory SUSE-SA:2003:029 (pptpd).


The PPTP daemon contains a remotely exploitable buffer overflow which
was introduced due to a integer overflow in the third argument passed
to the read() library call. This bug has been fixed.
Since there is no workaround other than shutting down the PPTP daemon
an update is strongly recommended if you need a PPTP server running.

To be sure the update takes effect you have to restart the PPTP daemon
by executing the following command as root:

'rcpptpd restart'

Please download the update package for your distribution and verify its
integrity by the methods listed in section 3) of this announcement.
Then, install the package using the command 'rpm -Fhv file.rpm' to apply
the update.

Solution : http://www.suse.de/security/2003_029.html
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

*NEW* GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
$116.0
*NEW*   GLC-LH-SMD=  1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureAGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureTransition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100LX SFP Transceiver
$258.56
Transition Networks TN-GLC-FE-100LX SFP Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.