Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> SuSE Local Security Checks >> SUSE-SA:2002:041: perl-MailTools


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SUSE-SA:2002:041: perl-MailTools

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the perl-MailTools package

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is missing the patch for the advisory SUSE-SA:2002:041 (perl-MailTools).


The SUSE Security Team reviewed critical Perl modules, including the
Mail::Mailer package. This package contains a security hole which permits
remote attackers to execute arbitrary commands in certain circumstances.
This is due to the usage of mailx as default mailer which permits commands
to be embedded in the mail body.
Vulnerable to this attack are custom auto reply programs or spam filters
which use Mail::Mailer directly or indirectly.


Solution : http://www.suse.de/security/2002_041_perl_mailtools.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

(NEW) Intel FTLX8571D3BCV IT 10Gb 850nm Multimode SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
$49.95
(NEW) Intel FTLX8571D3BCV IT 10Gb 850nm Multimode SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver  pictureHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network
$72.91
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network pictureMRV OS-904 OS904/AC-1 2 TRI MODE 100FX/1000FX SFP W/ RACKMOUNT AND POWER CORD
$69.99
MRV OS-904 OS904/AC-1 2 TRI MODE 100FX/1000FX SFP W/ RACKMOUNT AND POWER CORD pictureBrocade SFP+ Copper Cable - SFP+ Network - 3.28ft
$77.57
Brocade SFP+ Copper Cable - SFP+ Network - 3.28ft picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.