Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2007-038-01 samba


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2007-038-01 samba

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2007-038-01 samba

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New samba packages are available for Slackware 10.0, 10.1, 10.2,
and 11.0 to fix a denial-of-service security issue.

More details about the issues fixed in Samba 3.0.24 may be found in the
Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) database:

http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2007-0452
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2007-0453
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2007-0454




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Lot (4) Intel FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 10G-SFP E65685-002 Transceiver Module
$95.0
Lot (4) Intel FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 10G-SFP E65685-002 Transceiver Module pictureLot (2) Avago AFBR-703SDZ 10Gb SR-850nm SFP+ Optic Transceiver
$19.99
Lot (2) Avago AFBR-703SDZ 10Gb SR-850nm SFP+ Optic Transceiver pictureRAD OP-25/R/SFP-1(B) 5120310000 Optimux OP 25 multiplexer w/ redundant AC power
$150.0
RAD OP-25/R/SFP-1(B) 5120310000 Optimux OP 25 multiplexer w/ redundant AC power pictureLot (2) HP 10G-SR-SFP+ 455885-001 456096-001 OpticalGigabit Ethernet Transceiver
$30.0
Lot (2) HP 10G-SR-SFP+ 455885-001 456096-001 OpticalGigabit Ethernet Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.