Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2006-357-05 xine-lib


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2006-357-05 xine-lib

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2006-357-05 xine-lib

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New xine-lib packages are available for Slackware 9.1, 10.0, 10.1, 10.2,
and 11.0 to fix security issues.

More details about this issue may be found in the Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) database:

http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-2200




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module
$42.85
Cisco GLC-LH-SM 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module picture10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode ER 1550nm 40Km range
$595.0
10G SFP+ module transceiver single-mode ER 1550nm 40Km range picture73-12522-04 Cisco UCS P81E 2x10GB SFP+ PCIe 68-3544-04 N2XX-ACPCI01 - Tested
$56.57
73-12522-04 Cisco UCS P81E 2x10GB SFP+ PCIe 68-3544-04 N2XX-ACPCI01 - Tested pictureTRIPP LITE N286-01GSX-MLC SFP TRANSCEIVER 1000BSX LC DDM
$39.6
TRIPP LITE N286-01GSX-MLC  SFP TRANSCEIVER 1000BSX LC DDM picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.