Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2006-357-05 xine-lib


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2006-357-05 xine-lib

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2006-357-05 xine-lib

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New xine-lib packages are available for Slackware 9.1, 10.0, 10.1, 10.2,
and 11.0 to fix security issues.

More details about this issue may be found in the Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) database:

http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-2200




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Cisco CP-7841-K9= 7800 series Voip Phone 'CP-7841-K9= - Office Electronics
$182.48
Cisco CP-7841-K9= 7800 series Voip Phone 'CP-7841-K9= - Office Electronics pictureCisco CP-7861-K9= 7861 Voip Phone 'CP-7861-K9++= - Office Electronics
$159.16
Cisco CP-7861-K9= 7861 Voip Phone 'CP-7861-K9++= - Office Electronics pictureLot of 6 Cisco GLC-SX-MM Catalyst 6500 3750 1GB LC Duplex GBIC 30-1301-02
$49.0
Lot of 6 Cisco GLC-SX-MM Catalyst 6500 3750 1GB LC Duplex GBIC 30-1301-02 pictureCisco CP-8831-K9= Unified IP Conference Phone Base and Control Unit
$636.25
Cisco CP-8831-K9= Unified IP Conference Phone Base and Control Unit picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.