Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2006-257-02 openssl


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2006-257-02 openssl

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2006-257-02 openssl

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New openssl packages are available for Slackware 8.1, 9.0, 9.1, 10.0, 10.1,
10.2, and -current to fix a signature forgery security issue.

More details about this issue may be found in the Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) database:

http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-4339

As well as here:
http://www.openssl.org/news/secadv_20060905.txt




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ uplink module EX-UM-4X4SFP
$375.0
Juniper 4-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ uplink module EX-UM-4X4SFP pictureJuniper Networks SRX3K-2XGE-XFP 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet XFP Module 710-020320
$19.95
Juniper Networks SRX3K-2XGE-XFP 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet XFP Module 710-020320 pictureJuniper Network SSG20 Firewall  used condition from office 
$150.0
Juniper Network SSG20 Firewall  used condition from office  pictureJuniper PD-1OC768-SON-SR STM-256/OC-768 SONET SMF VSR2000-3R2 T1600/T4000
$3500.0
Juniper PD-1OC768-SON-SR STM-256/OC-768 SONET SMF VSR2000-3R2 T1600/T4000 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.