Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2006-207-03 gimp


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2006-207-03 gimp

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2006-207-03 gimp

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New gimp packages are available for Slackware 10.2 and -current to
fix a possible security issue.

More details about this issue may be found in the Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) database:

http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-3404




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

New Finisar Network FTLX8571D3BNL 10Gb/s 850nm SFP+ Datacom Transceiver Retail
$108.61
New Finisar Network FTLX8571D3BNL 10Gb/s 850nm SFP+ Datacom Transceiver Retail pictureNew Finisar Network FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Brown B
$84.76
New Finisar Network FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Brown B pictureNew D-Link Network DXS-3600-EM-8XS 8Port 10G SFP+ Expansion Module for DXS-3600
$1429.71
New D-Link Network DXS-3600-EM-8XS 8Port 10G SFP+ Expansion Module for DXS-3600  pictureNew EnGenius Network EWS2910P 8Port PoE Layer 2 Switch with 2 Dual-Speed SFP por
$173.14
New EnGenius Network EWS2910P 8Port PoE Layer 2 Switch with 2 Dual-Speed SFP por picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.