Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2006-166-01 sendmail


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2006-166-01 sendmail

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2006-166-01 sendmail

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New sendmail packages are available for Slackware 8.1, 9.0, 9.1, 10.0,
10.1, 10.2, and -current to fix a possible denial-of-service issue.

Sendmail's complete advisory may be found here:
http://www.sendmail.com/security/advisories/SA-200605-01.txt.asc

Sendmail has also provided an FAQ about this issue:
http://www.sendmail.com/security/advisories/SA-200605-01/faq.shtml

The CVE entry for this issue may be found here:
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-1173




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

JDS Uni-phase JSPR21S002304 2 Gbit/s GBIC SFP 52P6539 212192-002 229204-001
$1.9
JDS Uni-phase JSPR21S002304 2 Gbit/s GBIC SFP 52P6539 212192-002 229204-001 pictureCisco compatible 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm,10km, LC, DOM)
$541.37
Cisco compatible 10GBase-LR SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm,10km, LC, DOM) pictureCisco Syst. 1000BASE-T SFP ( GLC-T= )
$353.09
Cisco Syst. 1000BASE-T SFP ( GLC-T= ) pictureProsafe 1000base-T Sfp Rj45 Gbic
$178.55
Prosafe 1000base-T Sfp Rj45 Gbic picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.