Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2006-045-09 xpdf


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2006-045-09 xpdf

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2006-045-09 xpdf

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New xpdf packages are available for Slackware 9.0, 9.1, 10.0, 10.1, 10.2,
and -current to fix security issues.

More details about the issues may be found in the Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) database:

http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3191
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3192
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3193
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3624
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3625
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3626
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3627
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2005-3628
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2006-0301




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Lot (4) Intel FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 10G-SFP E65685-002 Transceiver Module
$95.0
Lot (4) Intel FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 10G-SFP E65685-002 Transceiver Module pictureLot (2) Avago AFBR-703SDZ 10Gb SR-850nm SFP+ Optic Transceiver
$19.99
Lot (2) Avago AFBR-703SDZ 10Gb SR-850nm SFP+ Optic Transceiver pictureRAD OP-25/R/SFP-1(B) 5120310000 Optimux OP 25 multiplexer w/ redundant AC power
$150.0
RAD OP-25/R/SFP-1(B) 5120310000 Optimux OP 25 multiplexer w/ redundant AC power pictureLot (2) HP 10G-SR-SFP+ 455885-001 456096-001 OpticalGigabit Ethernet Transceiver
$30.0
Lot (2) HP 10G-SR-SFP+ 455885-001 456096-001 OpticalGigabit Ethernet Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.