Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2005-311-01 elm mailer


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2005-311-01 elm mailer

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2005-311-01 elm mailer

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New Elm packages are available for Slackware 8.1, 9.0, 9.1, 10.0, 10.1,
10.2, and -current to fix a security issue. A buffer overflow in the
parsing of the Expires header could permit arbitrary code to be executed
as the user running Elm.




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

New Finisar Network FTLX8571D3BNL 10Gb/s 850nm SFP+ Datacom Transceiver Retail
$108.61
New Finisar Network FTLX8571D3BNL 10Gb/s 850nm SFP+ Datacom Transceiver Retail pictureNew Finisar Network FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Brown B
$84.76
New Finisar Network FTLX8574D3BCV SFP+ Transceiver 10G/1G Dual Rate 400m Brown B pictureNew D-Link Network DXS-3600-EM-8XS 8Port 10G SFP+ Expansion Module for DXS-3600
$1429.71
New D-Link Network DXS-3600-EM-8XS 8Port 10G SFP+ Expansion Module for DXS-3600  pictureNew EnGenius Network EWS2910P 8Port PoE Layer 2 Switch with 2 Dual-Speed SFP por
$173.14
New EnGenius Network EWS2910P 8Port PoE Layer 2 Switch with 2 Dual-Speed SFP por picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.