Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2005-283-01 xine-lib


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2005-283-01 xine-lib

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2005-283-01 xine-lib

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New xine-lib packages are available for Slackware 9.1, 10.0, 10.1, 10.2,
and -current to fix a security issue. A format string bug may permit the
execution of arbitrary code as the user running a xine-lib linked
application. The attacker must provide (by uploading or running a server)
specially crafted CDDB information and then get the user to play the
referenced audio CD.

The official Xine advisory may be found here:

http://xinehq.de/index.php/security/XSA-2005-1




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

McAfee PLRXXL-SC-S43-M1 XFP 10BASE-SR 850nm Transceiver
$20.0
McAfee PLRXXL-SC-S43-M1 XFP 10BASE-SR 850nm Transceiver pictureEMC Isilon X200 Storage Node w/ 9x3TB 7.2K 3.5" SATA HDD, 3x200GB 12GB/s SAS SSD
$2695.0
EMC Isilon X200 Storage Node w/ 9x3TB 7.2K 3.5Enterasys SecureStack B2H124-48P 48-Port 10/100 switch w/4 SFP POE
$33.0
Enterasys SecureStack B2H124-48P 48-Port 10/100 switch w/4 SFP POE pictureASUS WL-PCI 10G XG-C100F SFP+ - Netzwerkkarte - PCI-Express (90IG0490-MO0R00)
$242.54
ASUS WL-PCI 10G XG-C100F SFP+ - Netzwerkkarte - PCI-Express (90IG0490-MO0R00) picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.