Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2005-111-04 Mozilla/Firefox


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2005-111-04 Mozilla/Firefox

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2005-111-04 Mozilla/Firefox

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New Mozilla packages are available for Slackware 10.0, 10.1, and -current
to fix various security issues and bugs. See the Mozilla site for a complete
list of the issues patched:

http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/known-vulnerabilities.html#Mozilla

Also updated is Firefox in Slackware -current.

New versions of the mozilla-tests symlink creation package are also out for
Slackware 10.0 and 10.1, and a new version of the jre-symlink package for
Slackware -current.




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

StarTech SFPC1110 10/100/1000mbps RJ45 SFP- 100m, NEW Original Box
$39.0
StarTech SFPC1110 10/100/1000mbps RJ45 SFP- 100m, NEW Original Box pictureGigamon SFP-502 1GE 1000Base-SX SFP MM 850nm Transceiver Module FTLF8519P3BNL-GM
$44.99
Gigamon SFP-502 1GE 1000Base-SX SFP MM 850nm Transceiver Module FTLF8519P3BNL-GM picture8x New INTEL E10GSFPSR FTLX8571D3BCVIT1 10GB 0Y3KJN SR SFP FOR X520 X710 w/90day
$144.0
8x New INTEL E10GSFPSR FTLX8571D3BCVIT1 10GB 0Y3KJN SR SFP FOR X520 X710 w/90day picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.