Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2004-133-01 apache


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2004-133-01 apache

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2004-133-01 apache

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

New apache packages are available for Slackware 8.1, 9.0, 9.1, and -current to
fix security issues. These include a possible denial-of-service attack as well
as the ability to possible pipe shell escapes through Apache's errorlog (which
could create an exploit if the error log is read in a terminal program that
does not filter such escapes). We recommend that sites running Apache upgrade
to the new Apache package.

More details about these issues may be found in the Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures (CVE) database:

http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2003-0987
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2003-0020
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2004-0174
http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2003-0993




Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Transition Networks TN-SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m
$7.95
Transition Networks TN-SFP-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m  picture10Gtek # Blue Cable # for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable
$49.05
10Gtek # Blue Cable # for Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable pictureQFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM
$18.99
QFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM picturefor Allied-telesis AT-SPSX, 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m
$17.99
for Allied-telesis AT-SPSX, 1.25Gb/s SFP Transceiver, 1000Base-SX, 850nm, 550m picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.