Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Slackware Local Security Checks >> SSA-2003-260-02 Sendmail vulnerabilities fixed


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SSA-2003-260-02 Sendmail vulnerabilities fixed

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
SSA-2003-260-02 Sendmail vulnerabilities fixed

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The sendmail packages in Slackware 8.1, 9.0, and -current have been
patched to fix security problems. These issues seem to be remotely
exploitable, so all sites running sendmail should upgrade right away.

Sendmail's 8.12.10 announcement may be found here:
http://www.sendmail.org/8.12.10.html



Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Michel Arboi

Cables, Connectors

Juniper networks SSG-5
$15.0
Juniper networks SSG-5 pictureJuniper SFP-GE10KT14R13 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km
$63.0
Juniper SFP-GE10KT14R13 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 10km pictureJuniper PE-1GE-SFP 1Port Gigabit Ethernet Module
$18.68
Juniper PE-1GE-SFP 1Port Gigabit Ethernet Module pictureJuniper SRX240 Rack Mount Brackets
$18.68
Juniper SRX240 Rack Mount Brackets picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.