Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> SNMP bad length field DoS


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SNMP bad length field DoS

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
snmpd DoS

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

It was possible to disable the remote SNMP daemon by sending
a malformed packet advertising bogus length fields.

A possible hacker may use this flaw to prevent you from using
SNMP to administer your network (or use other flaws
to execute arbitrary code with the rights of the
SNMP daemon)

Solution : see www.cert.org/advisories/CA-2002-03.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2002 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty
$3650.0
Cisco WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL 48-Port SFP Gigabit Module w/ DFC4XL - 1 Year Warranty pictureGenuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A
$11.95
Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10-2415-03 V03 SFP+ GBIC 850nm Transceiver Grade. A picture10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable
$24.25
10G SFP+ DAC Cable - 10GBASE-CU Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax SFP Cable pictureSynology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap
$422.64
Synology Accessory E10G17-F2 Dual-port 10Gb SFP+ PCI Express 3.0x8 Ethernet Adap picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.