Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> SMB log in as users


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SMB log in as users

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Attempts to log into the remote host

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

This script attempts to log into the remote host
using several login/password combinations.

It may be dangerous due to the fact that it may
lock accounts out if your security policy is ultra-tight.

Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

NEW Dell Powerconnect M8024-SFP+ N805D 10ge Sfp+ 4x Port Uplink Module 1yr Wrnty
$250.0
NEW Dell Powerconnect M8024-SFP+ N805D 10ge Sfp+ 4x Port Uplink Module 1yr Wrnty pictureJuniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000BASE-LX SFP Optic 740-011614 1 Year Warranty
$29.0
Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-LX 1000BASE-LX SFP Optic 740-011614 1 Year Warranty pictureAlcatel-Lucent 1AB410060001 CRPI 3-7 SFP+ 10G 10km I-Temp S1.1
$150.0
Alcatel-Lucent 1AB410060001 CRPI 3-7 SFP+ 10G 10km I-Temp  S1.1 pictureCisco DS-SFP-FC16G-LW 16Gbps SFP+ Fibre Channel 1310nm 10km LW SFP+ 10-2673-01
$49.0
Cisco DS-SFP-FC16G-LW 16Gbps SFP+ Fibre Channel 1310nm 10km LW SFP+ 10-2673-01 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.