Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> SMB Registry : permissions of HKLM


Vulnerability Assessment Details

SMB Registry : permissions of HKLM

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains the access rights of a remote key

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

System settings are writable by non admin.

Descirption :

The registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE is writeable by users who
are not in the admin group.

This permits these users to create a lot of keys on that machine,
thus they can probably to get admin easily.

Such a configuration probably means that the system has been
compromised.

Solution :

use regedt32 and set the permissions of this key to :

- admin group : Full Control
- system : Full Control
- everyone : Read

Network Security Threat Level:

High / CVSS Base Score : 7
(AV:L/AC:L/Au:NR/C:C/A:C/I:C/B:N)

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

JUNIPER M320 740-009148 IPPSS09FAA PWR-M-DC-S-B POWER SUPPLY
$25.0
JUNIPER M320 740-009148 IPPSS09FAA PWR-M-DC-S-B POWER SUPPLY pictureXENPAK-10GB 10GBASE-LR JUNIPER 740-009898 INTEL 10GBE TXN174012013F14 MODULE
$20.0
XENPAK-10GB 10GBASE-LR JUNIPER 740-009898 INTEL 10GBE TXN174012013F14 MODULE pictureJUNIPER STM-4/OC-12 SONET SMF-IR IPOLBZGDAA MODULE M120 M320 T320 T640 T1600
$25.0
JUNIPER STM-4/OC-12 SONET SMF-IR IPOLBZGDAA MODULE M120 M320 T320 T640 T1600 pictureJUNIPER ETHERNET 100BASE-TX IPI4HBCBAA MODULE M120 M320 T320 T640 T1600
$25.0
JUNIPER ETHERNET 100BASE-TX IPI4HBCBAA MODULE M120 M320 T320 T640 T1600 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.