Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Gain root remotely >> Rover pop3 overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Rover pop3 overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Attempts to overflow the pop3d buffers

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote pop3 server seems vulnerable to a buffer overflow when
issued a very long user name (10,000 chars)

This *may* permit a possible hacker to execute arbitrary commands
as root on the remote POP3 server.

Solution : contact your vendor, inform it of this
vulnerability, and ask for a patch

Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 894

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 1999 Renaud Deraison

Cables, Connectors

TRENDnet Gigabit SFP LC Module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 550 M (1800 ft) NEW
$49.98
TRENDnet Gigabit SFP LC Module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 550 M (1800 ft) NEW pictureMikrotik CRS210-8G-2S+IN,Gigabit Cloud Router layer 3 Switch 8 port SFP PoE OSL5
$178.59
Mikrotik CRS210-8G-2S+IN,Gigabit Cloud Router layer 3 Switch 8 port SFP PoE OSL5 pictureCisco EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Network Card
$129.99
Cisco EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Network Card pictureSilicom PE210G2SPI9-XR V1.4 Dual Port Fiber XR 10 GIG-E PCIe w/ 2x 10 GB SFP
$99.0
Silicom PE210G2SPI9-XR V1.4 Dual Port Fiber XR 10 GIG-E PCIe w/ 2x 10 GB SFP picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.