Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Denial of Service >> RobotFTP DoS


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RobotFTP DoS

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for version of RobotFTP

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host seems to be running RobotFTP.

RobotFTP server has been reported prone to a denial of service vulnerability.
The issue presents itself when certain commands are sent to the service,
before authentication is negotiated.

The following versions of RobotFTP are vulnerable:
RobotFTP RobotFTP Server 1.0
RobotFTP RobotFTP Server 2.0 Beta 1
RobotFTP RobotFTP Server 2.0

Solution : Use a different FTP server
Network Security Threat Level: Medium

Networks Security ID: 9729

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Audun Larsen

Cables, Connectors

AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L
$14.99
AGILENT 1GB SFP TRANSCEIVER QFBR 5794L  pictureAdtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA
$115.0
Adtran NEW 1184561P3 1000BASE-SX SFP GIGE Transciver 850NM MMF SOOTAEAJAA pictureExtreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module
$401.97
Extreme 10302 Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module pictureINTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3
$189.95
INTEL E69818 X520-DA2 DUAL PORT 10GbE PCI-E NIC WITH 2 x 10Gb SFP+ AND 2x 3m OM3 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.