Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Service detection >> Rendezvous Daemon Detection


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Rendezvous Daemon Detection

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Gets info about rvd

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

There is a Rendezvous daemon listening on the remote host.

Description :

The remote host is running a Rendezvous daemon on the specified port.
Rendezvous is a commercial messaging software product used for
building distributed applications, and a Rendezvous daemon is the
central communications component of the software.

See also :

http://www.tibco.com/software/messaging/rendezvous.jsp

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco PVDM3-256 256-Channel High Density Voice DSP PVDM - Half Year Warranty
$250.0
Cisco PVDM3-256  256-Channel High Density Voice DSP PVDM - Half Year Warranty pictureNEW SEALED CISCO GLC-SX-MM SFP 550m 850nm 1.25G DUAL LC CONNECTOR MMF MODULE
$12.99
NEW SEALED CISCO GLC-SX-MM SFP 550m 850nm 1.25G DUAL LC CONNECTOR MMF MODULE pictureCisco Systems 2600 19-In Rack Mount Kit - ACS-2600RM-19=
$18.6
Cisco Systems 2600 19-In Rack Mount Kit - ACS-2600RM-19= pictureCISCO MDS 9124 DS-C9124-K9 DS-C9100 24 PORT
$299.0
CISCO MDS 9124 DS-C9124-K9 DS-C9100 24 PORT picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.