Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> RTSP Server type and version


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RTSP Server type and version

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
RTSP Server detection

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

A RTSP (Real Time Streaming Protocol) server is listening on the
remote port.

Description :

The remote server is a RTSP server. RTSP is a client-server
multimedia presentation protocol, which is used to stream videos and
audio files over an IP network.

It is usually possible to obtain the list of capabilities and the
server name of the remote RTSP server by sending an OPTIONS request.

See also :

http://www.rtsp.org/

Solution :

Disable this service if you do not use it.

Network Security Threat Level:

None

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

(1x) Juniper STM-16/OC-48 SONET SMF-SR
$39.0
(1x) Juniper STM-16/OC-48 SONET SMF-SR pictureLot of 4 Juniper Networks SSG-5-SB Security Gateway VPN Firewall SSG5 w/ Power
$119.95
Lot of 4 Juniper Networks SSG-5-SB Security Gateway VPN Firewall SSG5 w/ Power pictureJuniper Networks EX3200-24T 24 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch 4 SFP
$149.99
Juniper Networks EX3200-24T 24 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch 4 SFP pictureJuniper NS-5400-PWR-AC AC Power Supply
$125.0
Juniper NS-5400-PWR-AC AC Power Supply picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.