Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2007-0001: openoffice.org


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2007-0001: openoffice.org

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the openoffice.org packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated openoffice.org packages are now available.

This update has been rated as having important security impact by the Red
Hat Security Response Team.

OpenOffice.org is an office productivity suite that includes desktop
applications such as a word processor, spreadsheet, presentation manager,
formula editor, and drawing program.

Several integer overflow bugs were found in the OpenOffice.org WMF file
processor. A possible hacker could create a carefully crafted WMF file that could
cause OpenOffice.org to execute arbitrary code when the file was opened by
a victim. (CVE-2006-5870)

All users of OpenOffice.org are advised to upgrade to these updated
packages, which contain a backported fix for this issue.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2007-0001.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Compatible 10 Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP+ Transceiver Module, 10GBase-T
$338.99
Juniper Compatible 10 Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP+ Transceiver Module, 10GBase-T pictureQFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM
$18.99
QFX-SFP-1GE-LX for Juniper, 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module, 1310nm 10KM picturefor Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR/ EX-SFP-10GE-SR, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module
$26.99
for Juniper QFX-SFP-10GE-SR/ EX-SFP-10GE-SR, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module pictureJuniper SRX210 Network router, Auction No Reserve
$1.0
Juniper SRX210 Network router, Auction No Reserve  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.