Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2006-0635: XFree


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2006-0635: XFree

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the XFree packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated XFree86 packages that fix a security issue are now available for Red
Hat Enterprise Linux 2.1 and 3.

This update has been rated as having important security impact by the Red
Hat Security Response Team.

XFree86 is an implementation of the X Window System, which provides the
core functionality for the Linux graphical desktop.

An integer overflow flaw in the way the XFree86 server processes PCF files
was discovered. A malicious authorized client could exploit this issue to
cause a denial of service (crash) or potentially execute arbitrary code
with root rights on the XFree86 server. (CVE-2006-3467)

Users of XFree86 should upgrade to these updated packages, which contain a
backported patch and is not vulnerable to this issue.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2006-0635.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Quanta LB8 10GB 48-Port SFP+ Switch Dual Power Supply + Rack Ears Included
$510.0
Quanta LB8 10GB 48-Port SFP+ Switch Dual Power Supply + Rack Ears Included pictureBTI SFP12G 12-Port SFP+ 10Gb 10G Interface Card BT8A78SFP12G for BTI7800 Series
$2999.0
BTI SFP12G 12-Port SFP+ 10Gb 10G Interface Card BT8A78SFP12G for BTI7800 Series pictureNew Cisco Genuine SFP-10G-LRM Transceiver 10-2456-03 module 10Gb SFP+
$191.0
New Cisco Genuine SFP-10G-LRM Transceiver 10-2456-03 module 10Gb SFP+ pictureLOT 5x Oplink 10G SFP+ CWDM 10km 1271nm Transceivers 10Gb 10GBase-LR/LC 07064933
$559.0
LOT 5x Oplink 10G SFP+ CWDM 10km 1271nm Transceivers 10Gb 10GBase-LR/LC 07064933 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.