Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2006-0591: samba


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2006-0591: samba

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the samba packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated samba packages that fix a denial of service vulnerability are now
available.

This update has been rated as having important security impact by the Red
Hat Security Response Team.

Samba provides file and printer sharing services to SMB/CIFS clients.

A denial of service bug was found in the way the smbd daemon tracks active
connections to shares. It was possible for a remote attacker to cause the
smbd daemon to consume a large amount of system memory by sending carefully
crafted smb requests. (CVE-2006-3403)

Users of Samba are advised to upgrade to these packages, which
contain a backported patch to correct this issue.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2006-0591.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Router Module - WIC 1ENET|
$6.08
Cisco Router Module - WIC 1ENET| pictureCisco New Original GLC-SX-MMD SFP 1000Base-SX Short Haul Multimode Module
$26.88
Cisco New Original GLC-SX-MMD SFP 1000Base-SX Short Haul Multimode Module pictureCisco ONS-SC+-10G-LR
$100.0
Cisco ONS-SC+-10G-LR pictureCisco SPA122 Phone Adapter Lot of 3
$55.0
Cisco SPA122 Phone Adapter Lot of 3 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.