Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2006-0393: ntp


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2006-0393: ntp

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the ntp packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated ntp packages that fix several bugs are now available.

This update has been rated as having low security impact by the Red Hat
Security Response Team.

The Network Time Protocol (NTP) is used to synchronize a computer's time
with a reference time source.

The NTP daemon (ntpd), when run with the -u option and using a string to
specify the group, uses the group ID of the user instead of the group,
which causes ntpd to run with different rights than intended.
(CVE-2005-2496)

The following issues have also been addressed in this update:
- The init script had several problems
- The script executed on upgrade could fail
- The man page for ntpd indicated the wrong option for specifying a chroot
directory
- The ntp daemon could crash with the message "Exiting: No more memory!"
- There is a new option for syncing the hardware clock after a successful
run of ntpdate

Users of ntp should upgrade to these updated packages, which resolve these
issues.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2006-0393.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

EX-SFP-10GE-ZR100 Juniper Compatible 10G ZR SFP+ 1550nm 100km Transceiver
$500.0
EX-SFP-10GE-ZR100 Juniper Compatible 10G ZR SFP+ 1550nm 100km Transceiver pictureSRX-SFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible 10G LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver
$31.0
SRX-SFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible 10G LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km Transceiver pictureSFPP-10GE-SR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver
$14.0
SFPP-10GE-SR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Transceiver pictureQFX-SFP-10GE-ZR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE ZR SFP+ 1550nm 80km Transceiver
$300.0
QFX-SFP-10GE-ZR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE ZR SFP+ 1550nm 80km Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.