Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2005-793: netpbm


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2005-793: netpbm

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the netpbm packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated netpbm packages that fix a security issue are now available.

This update has been rated as having moderate security impact by the Red
Hat
Security Response Team.

The netpbm package contains a library of functions that support
programs for handling various graphics file formats, including .pbm
(portable bitmaps), .pgm (portable graymaps), .pnm (portable anymaps),
.ppm (portable pixmaps) and others.

A bug was found in the way netpbm converts Portable Anymap (PNM) files into
Portable Network Graphics (PNG). The usage of uninitialised variables in
the pnmtopng code permits a possible hacker to change stack contents when
converting to PNG files with pnmtopng using the '-trans' option. This may
permit a possible hacker to execute arbitrary code. The Common Vulnerabilities
and Exposures project assigned the name CVE-2005-2978 to this issue.

All users of netpbm should upgrade to the updated packages, which
contain a backported patch to resolve this issue.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-793.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of (15) Cisco CP-7945G Unified VOIP IP Phone 7945 Color LCD Display
$139.0
Lot of (15) Cisco CP-7945G Unified VOIP IP Phone 7945 Color LCD Display  pictureCisco 1000Base-SX 30-1301-01 1000BaseSX SFP mini-GBIC MMF 850nm
$19.99
Cisco 1000Base-SX 30-1301-01 1000BaseSX SFP mini-GBIC MMF 850nm pictureCISCO CABLE MODEM GATEWAY BACKUP BATTERY 8 HOUR FOR DPC3939 DPQ3925 DPQ3212
$28.56
CISCO CABLE MODEM GATEWAY BACKUP BATTERY 8 HOUR FOR DPC3939 DPQ3925 DPQ3212 pictureNew Sealed Cisco WS-C2960X-48FPS-L 48 Port GigE PoE Switch Qty Available
$1384.0
New Sealed Cisco WS-C2960X-48FPS-L 48 Port GigE PoE Switch Qty Available picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.