Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2005-771: wget


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2005-771: wget

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the wget packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated wget package that fixes several security issues is now available.

This update has been rated as having low security impact by the Red Hat
Security Response Team.

GNU Wget is a file retrieval utility that can use either the HTTP or
FTP protocols.

A bug was found in the way wget writes files to the local disk. If a
malicious local user has write access to the directory wget is saving a
file into, it is possible to overwrite files that the user running wget
has write access to. (CVE-2004-2014)

A bug was found in the way wget filters redirection URLs. It is possible
for a malicious Web server to overwrite files the user running wget has
write access to. Note: in order for this attack to succeed the local
DNS would need to resolve ".." to an IP address, which is an unlikely
situation. (CVE-2004-1487)

A bug was found in the way wget displays HTTP response codes. It is
possible that a malicious web server could inject a specially crafted
terminal escape sequence capable of misleading the user running wget.
(CVE-2004-1488)

Users should upgrade to this updated package, which contains a version of
wget that is not vulnerable to these issues.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-771.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

New Cisco 10GBPS Fibre Channel SW SFP Module {DS-SFP-FC10G-SW=}
$30.0
New Cisco 10GBPS Fibre Channel SW SFP Module {DS-SFP-FC10G-SW=}  picture**Lot of 76** Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV-E5 8GB 850nm SW SFP+ Transceiver 019-078-042
$500.0
**Lot of 76** Finisar FTLF8528P2BNV-E5 8GB 850nm SW SFP+ Transceiver 019-078-042 picture20x GENUINE Cisco DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW/10-1821-01 Mini GBIC SFP module transceiver
$45.0
20x GENUINE Cisco DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW/10-1821-01 Mini GBIC SFP module transceiver  pictureAvago AFBR-57D7APZ-E2 8Gb SFP+ SW 850nm/EMC 019-078-042
$175.0
Avago AFBR-57D7APZ-E2 8Gb SFP+ SW 850nm/EMC 019-078-042  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.