Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2005-514: kernel


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2005-514: kernel

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the kernel packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated kernel packages are now available as part of ongoing support
and maintenance of Red Hat Enterprise Linux version 4. This is the
second regular update.

This update has been rated as having important security impact by the
Red Hat Security Response Team.


Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-514.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

3M E1MG-LX-OM-AO 1000BLX SFP SMF F/BROCADE
$73.97
3M E1MG-LX-OM-AO 1000BLX SFP SMF F/BROCADE       picture3M 857-11811 POE GIGA-MINIMC 2TX/SFP
$281.86
3M 857-11811 POE GIGA-MINIMC 2TX/SFP         pictureMint Condition Cisco (WS-C3850-24T-S) 24-Ports-Ports Switch + 1G SFP (NM-4-1G)
$1199.99
Mint Condition Cisco  (WS-C3850-24T-S) 24-Ports-Ports Switch + 1G SFP (NM-4-1G) picture3M SFP-10G-SR 10GBASESR SFP+ MODULE
$890.09
3M SFP-10G-SR 10GBASESR SFP+ MODULE           picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.