Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2005-498: spamassassin


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2005-498: spamassassin

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the spamassassin packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


An updated spamassassin package that fixes a denial of service bug when
parsing malformed messages is now available.

This update has been rated as having moderate security impact by the Red
Hat Security Response Team.

SpamAssassin provides a way to reduce unsolicited commercial email (SPAM)
from incoming email.

A denial of service bug has been found in SpamAssassin. A possible hacker could
construct a message in such a way that would cause SpamAssassin to consume
CPU resources. If a number of these messages were sent it could lead to a
denial of service, potentially preventing the delivery or filtering of
email. The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project (cve.mitre.org) has
assigned the name CVE-2005-1266 to this issue.

SpamAssassin version 3.0.4 additionally solves a number of bugs including:
- #156390 Spamassassin consumes too much memory during learning
- #155423 URI blacklist spam bypass
- #147464 Users may now disable subject rewriting
- Smarter default Bayes scores
- Numerous other bug fixes that improve spam filter accuracy and safety

For full details, please refer to the change details of 3.0.2, 3.0.3, and
3.0.4 in SpamAssassin's online documentation at the following address:
http://wiki.apache.org/spamassassin/NextRelease

Users of SpamAssassin should update to this updated package, containing
version 3.0.4 which is not vulnerable to this issue and resolves these
bugs.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-498.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV
$39.99
Lot of 42 Finisar FTLF8524P2BNV-BR 4Gb SFP 850nm SW FC and GbE FTLF8524P2BNV pictureHP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21
$145.0
HP Ethernet 10Gb 2P 560FLR-SFP+ Adptr 665243-B21 pictureHP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network
$72.91
HP X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable - SFP+ for Network pictureHP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male
$195.23
HP HP X242 Network Cable - for Network Device - 32.81 ft - 1 x SFP+ Male picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.