Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2005-366: kernel


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2005-366: kernel

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the kernel packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated kernel packages that fix several security issues are now available
for Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4.

This update has been rated as having important security impact by the Red
Hat Security Response Team.

The Linux kernel handles the basic functions of the operating system.


Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4 users are advised to upgrade their kernels
to the packages associated with their machine architectures and
configurations as listed in this erratum.


Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-366.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

F5 Networks OPT-0016-00 F5 10G LC Fiber SFP+
$20.0
F5 Networks OPT-0016-00 F5 10G LC Fiber SFP+ pictureHP 5920AF-24XG 24-Port 10GbE SFP+ FCoE / DCB Switch JG296A w/out Fans and PSs
$240.0
HP 5920AF-24XG 24-Port 10GbE SFP+ FCoE / DCB Switch JG296A w/out Fans and PSs pictureBrocade EMC DS-6510B 16Gb Fibre Channel Switch 48 ports Active 10Gb FC SFP 2x AC
$4595.0
Brocade EMC DS-6510B 16Gb Fibre Channel Switch 48 ports Active 10Gb FC SFP 2x AC pictureLot of 3 Extreme Networks 4050-00011 LX MINI-GBIC Module 1310nm SFP Tranceiver
$39.0
Lot of 3 Extreme Networks 4050-00011 LX MINI-GBIC Module 1310nm SFP Tranceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.