Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2005-135: squirrelmail


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2005-135: squirrelmail

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the squirrelmail packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


An updated Squirrelmail package that fixes several security issues is now
available for Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3.

SquirrelMail is a standards-based webmail package written in PHP4.

Jimmy Conner discovered a missing variable initialization in Squirrelmail.
This flaw could permit potential insecure file inclusions on servers where
the PHP setting "register_globals" is set to "On". This is not a default or
recommended setting. The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project
(cve.mitre.org) has assigned the name CVE-2005-0075 to this issue.

A URL sanitisation bug was found in Squirrelmail. This flaw could permit a
cross site scripting attack when loading the URL for the sidebar. The
Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project (cve.mitre.org) has assigned
the name CVE-2005-0103 to this issue.

A missing variable initialization bug was found in Squirrelmail. This flaw
could permit a cross site scripting attack. The Common Vulnerabilities and
Exposures project (cve.mitre.org) has assigned the name CVE-2005-0104 to
this issue.

Users of Squirrelmail are advised to upgrade to this updated package,
which contains backported patches to correct these issues.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-135.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Quanta LB8 10GB 48-Port SFP+ Switch Dual Power Supply + Rack Ears Included
$510.0
Quanta LB8 10GB 48-Port SFP+ Switch Dual Power Supply + Rack Ears Included pictureBTI SFP12G 12-Port SFP+ 10Gb 10G Interface Card BT8A78SFP12G for BTI7800 Series
$2999.0
BTI SFP12G 12-Port SFP+ 10Gb 10G Interface Card BT8A78SFP12G for BTI7800 Series pictureNew Cisco Genuine SFP-10G-LRM Transceiver 10-2456-03 module 10Gb SFP+
$191.0
New Cisco Genuine SFP-10G-LRM Transceiver 10-2456-03 module 10Gb SFP+ pictureLOT 5x Oplink 10G SFP+ CWDM 10km 1271nm Transceivers 10Gb 10GBase-LR/LC 07064933
$559.0
LOT 5x Oplink 10G SFP+ CWDM 10km 1271nm Transceivers 10Gb 10GBase-LR/LC 07064933 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.