Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2005-108: python


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2005-108: python

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the python packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated Python packages that fix several security issues are now available
for Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4.

This update has been rated as having important security impact by the Red
Hat Security Response Team

Python is an interpreted, interactive, object-oriented programming
language.

An object traversal bug was found in the Python SimpleXMLRPCServer. This
bug could permit a remote untrusted user to do unrestricted object traversal
and permit them to access or change function internals using the im_* and
func_* attributes. The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project
(cve.mitre.org) has assigned the name CVE-2005-0089 to this issue.

Users of Python are advised to upgrade to these updated packages, which
contain backported patches to correct these issues.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2005-108.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k
$7.25
Cisco WIC-1DSU-56k pictureCisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point
$198.28
Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point  pictureCisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice
$62.93
Cisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF transceiver SC Connector Tax Invoice picture NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch
$25.73
 NEW Cisco SG100D-05-SG100D-05 5-Port Gigabit Desktop Switch  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.