Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2004-308: ipsec


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2004-308: ipsec

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the ipsec packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


An updated ipsec-tools package that fixes verification of X.509
certificates in racoon is now available.

IPSEC uses strong cryptography to provide both authentication and
encryption services.

When configured to use X.509 certificates to authenticate remote hosts,
ipsec-tools versions 0.3.3 and earlier will attempt to verify that host
certificate, but will not abort the key exchange if verification fails.
The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project (cve.mitre.org) has
assigned the name CVE-2004-0607 to this issue.

Users of ipsec-tools should upgrade to this updated package which contains
a backported security patch and is not vulnerable to this issue.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2004-308.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

AddOn Cisco to Juniper Networks TAA Compliant 40GBase-AOC QSFP Plus to 4xSFP ...
$609.87
AddOn Cisco to Juniper Networks TAA Compliant 40GBase-AOC QSFP Plus to 4xSFP ... pictureJuniper SSG 5 7 Port VPN Firewall SSG-5-SH Unlimited Users
$59.0
Juniper SSG 5 7 Port VPN Firewall SSG-5-SH Unlimited Users  pictureXFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver
$80.0
XFP-10GE-LR Juniper Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver pictureXFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1 Juniper Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver
$80.0
XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1 Juniper Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.