Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2004-249: libpng


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2004-249: libpng

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the libpng packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated libpng packages that fix a possible buffer overflow are now
available.

The libpng package contains a library of functions for creating and
manipulating PNG (Portable Network Graphics) image format files.

During an audit of Red Hat Linux updates, the Fedora Legacy team found a
security issue in libpng that had not been fixed in Red Hat Enterprise
Linux 3. A possible hacker could carefully craft a PNG file in such a way that
it would cause an application linked to libpng to crash or potentially
execute arbitrary code when opened by a victim.

Note: this issue does not affect Red Hat Enterprise Linux 2.1

Users are advised to upgrade to these updated packages that contain a
backported security fix and are not vulnerable to this issue.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2004-249.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

CISCO 29-0881-01 CAB-5MODCM DB25 to RJ45 Modem Adaptor NEW IN PACKAGING
$3.25
CISCO 29-0881-01 CAB-5MODCM DB25 to RJ45 Modem Adaptor NEW IN PACKAGING pictureCisco GLC-LH-SM SFP Long Haul Single Mode (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module
$20.0
Cisco GLC-LH-SM SFP Long Haul Single Mode (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module pictureCisco (SF30048PPK9NA) Rack-Mountable Network Device
$94.49
Cisco  (SF30048PPK9NA) Rack-Mountable Network Device pictureLinksys by Cisco Wireless Notebook Adapter WPC54G Ver.3.1 NEW -
$10.0
Linksys by Cisco Wireless Notebook Adapter WPC54G Ver.3.1 NEW -  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.