Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2004-153: cvs


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2004-153: cvs

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the cvs packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated cvs packages that fix a client vulnerability that could be
exploited by a malicious server are now available.

[Updated Apr 19 2004]
The description text has been updated to include CVE-2004-0405 which was
also fixed but not mentioned when this advisory was first released. There
has been no change to the packages associated with this advisory.

CVS is a version control system frequently used to manage source code
repositories.

Sebastian Krahmer discovered a flaw in CVS clients where rcs diff files can
create files with absolute pathnames. A possible hacker could create a fake
malicious CVS server that would cause arbitrary files to be created or
overwritten when a victim connects to it. The Common Vulnerabilities and
Exposures project (cve.mitre.org) has assigned the name CVE-2004-0180 to
this issue.

Derek Price discovered a vulnerability whereby a CVS pserver could be
abused by a malicious client to view the contents of certain files outside
of the CVS root directory using relative pathnames containing "../". The
Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project (cve.mitre.org) has assigned
the name CVE-2004-0405 to this issue.

Users of CVS are advised to upgrade to these erratum packages, which
contain a patch correcting this issue.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2004-153.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 INTEL 10GBASE-SR 850NM SFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE LOT OF 50
$440.0
FTLX8571D3BCV-I3 INTEL 10GBASE-SR 850NM SFP+ TRANSCEIVER MODULE LOT OF 50 pictureNew Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBase SR SFP+ Transceiver
$15.0
New Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBase SR SFP+ Transceiver pictureFinisar FTLF1318P2BCL 1.25Gbps 1310nm SFP Transceiver
$22.95
Finisar FTLF1318P2BCL 1.25Gbps 1310nm SFP Transceiver pictureDell KJYD8 10GbE Dual Port PCIe SFP+ Interface Card Broadcom 57711
$37.32
Dell KJYD8 10GbE Dual Port PCIe SFP+ Interface Card Broadcom 57711 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.