Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2003-305: zebra


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2003-305: zebra

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the zebra packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated zebra packages that close a locally-exploitable and a
remotely-exploitable denial of service vulnerability are now available.

Zebra an open source implementation of TCP/IP routing software.

Jonny Robertson reported that Zebra can be remotely crashed if a Zebra
password has been enabled and a remote attacker can connect to the Zebra
telnet management port. The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project
(cve.mitre.org) has assigned the name CVE-2003-0795 to this issue.

Herbert Xu reported that Zebra can accept spoofed messages sent on the
kernel netlink interface by other users on the local machine. This could
lead to a local denial of service attack. The Common Vulnerabilities and
Exposures project (cve.mitre.org) has assigned the name CVE-2003-0858 to
this issue.

Users of Zebra should upgrade to these erratum packages, which contain
a patch preventing Zebra from crashing when it receives a telnet option
delimiter without any option data, and a patch that checks that netlink
messages actually came from the kernel.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2003-305.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

EMC / Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-E5 10GbE & 10GbFC SW EMC 019-078-041 SFP+
$16.95
EMC / Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL-E5 10GbE & 10GbFC SW EMC 019-078-041 SFP+ picture10051 Extreme Networks SFP SX GBIC 4050-00010 Genuine
$15.0
10051 Extreme Networks SFP SX GBIC 4050-00010 Genuine  pictureCisco WS-C3560G-24PS-S 24x Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4x SFP Port Switch
$150.0
Cisco WS-C3560G-24PS-S 24x Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 4x SFP Port Switch  pictureCisco Original TRP-03BCS OC3 10-1308-01 1310nm Wavelength MMF SFP BA4APX0BAA GGS
$45.0
Cisco Original TRP-03BCS OC3 10-1308-01 1310nm Wavelength MMF SFP BA4APX0BAA GGS picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.