Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2003-244: apache


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2003-244: apache

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the apache packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated Apache and mod_ssl packages that fix several minor security issues
are now available for Red Hat Enterprise Linux.

The Apache HTTP server is a powerful, full-featured, efficient, and
freely-available Web server.

Ben Laurie found a bug in the optional renegotiation code in mod_ssl
which can cause cipher suite restrictions to be ignored. This is triggered
if optional renegotiation is used (SSLOptions +OptRenegotiate) along with
verification of client certificates and a change to the cipher suite over
the renegotiation. The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project
(cve.mitre.org) has assigned the name CVE-2003-0192 to this issue.

Apache does not filter terminal escape sequences from its error logs, which
could make it easier for attackers to insert those sequences into terminal
emulators containing vulnerabilities related to escape sequences. The
Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project (cve.mitre.org) has assigned
the name CVE-2003-0020 to this issue.

It is possible to get Apache 1.3 to get into an infinite loop handling
internal redirects and nested subrequests. A patch for this issue adds a
new LimitInternalRecursion directive.

All users of the Apache HTTP Web Server are advised to upgrade to the
applicable errata packages, which contain back-ported fixes correcting
these issues.

After the errata packages are installed, restart the Web service by running
the following command:

/sbin/service httpd restart




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2003-244.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

HP Brocade B-Series 8GB FC SFP+ 8/24c SAN Switch Module 489866-001 (AJ822A)
$999.99
HP Brocade B-Series 8GB FC SFP+ 8/24c SAN Switch Module 489866-001 (AJ822A) pictureGLC-SX-MMD - 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m transceiver (Compatible with Cisco)
$7.9
GLC-SX-MMD - 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m transceiver (Compatible with Cisco) pictureHP Procurve GIG-T SFP VL Module J9033A 20x Gigabit Ethernet Ports 4x SFP Ports
$65.0
HP Procurve GIG-T SFP VL Module J9033A 20x Gigabit Ethernet Ports 4x SFP Ports pictureNEW ALCATEL LUCENT 3HE04824AA 01 SFP+ LC 10GE 10 GIGABIT FTLX8571D3BCL-A5
$90.0
NEW ALCATEL LUCENT 3HE04824AA 01 SFP+ LC 10GE 10 GIGABIT FTLX8571D3BCL-A5 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.