Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2003-161: xinetd


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2003-161: xinetd

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the xinetd packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated xinetd packages fix a security vulnerability and other bugs.

Xinetd is a master server that is used to to accept service
connection requests and start the appropriate servers.

Because of a programming error, memory was allocated and never freed if a
connection was refused for any reason. A possible hacker could exploit this flaw
to crash the xinetd server, rendering all services it controls unavaliable.

In addition, other flaws in xinetd could cause incorrect operation in
certain unusual server configurations.

All users of xinetd are advised to update to the packages listed in this
erratum, which contain an upgrade to xinetd-2.3.11 and are not vulnerable
to these issues.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2003-161.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

HP Brocade B-Series 8GB FC SFP+ 8/24c SAN Switch Module 489866-001 (AJ822A)
$999.99
HP Brocade B-Series 8GB FC SFP+ 8/24c SAN Switch Module 489866-001 (AJ822A) pictureGLC-SX-MMD - 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m transceiver (Compatible with Cisco)
$7.9
GLC-SX-MMD - 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m transceiver (Compatible with Cisco) pictureHP Procurve GIG-T SFP VL Module J9033A 20x Gigabit Ethernet Ports 4x SFP Ports
$65.0
HP Procurve GIG-T SFP VL Module J9033A 20x Gigabit Ethernet Ports 4x SFP Ports pictureNEW ALCATEL LUCENT 3HE04824AA 01 SFP+ LC 10GE 10 GIGABIT FTLX8571D3BCL-A5
$90.0
NEW ALCATEL LUCENT 3HE04824AA 01 SFP+ LC 10GE 10 GIGABIT FTLX8571D3BCL-A5 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.