Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2003-147: kernel


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2003-147: kernel

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the kernel packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


These updated kernel packages address security vulnerabilites, including
two possible data corruption scenarios. In addition, a number of
drivers have been updated, improvements made to system performance, and
various issues have been resolved.

A flaw was found in several hash table implementations in the kernel
networking code. A remote attacker sending packets with carefully
chosen, forged source addresses could potentially cause every routing
cache entry to be hashed into the same hash chain. As a result, the kernel
would use a disproportionate amount of processor time to deal
with the new packets, leading to a remote denial-of-service (DoS) attack.
The Common Vulnerabilities and Exposures project (cve.mitre.org) has
assigned the name CVE-2003-0244 to this issue.

A flaw was also found in the "ioperm" system call, which fails to properly
restrict rights. This flaw can permit an unprivileged local user to gain
read and write access to I/O ports on the system. The Common
Vulnerabilities and Exposures project (cve.mitre.org) has assigned the name
CVE-2003-0246 to this issue.


All users should upgrade to these errata packages, which address these
issues.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2003-147.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX 850nm 550m SFP
$8.0
Juniper EX-SFP-1GE-SX Compatible 1000BASE-SX  850nm 550m SFP picture Juniper EX2200-48T-4G 48-port 10/100/1000 BASE T Switch 90% NEW
$180.0
 Juniper EX2200-48T-4G  48-port 10/100/1000 BASE T Switch 90% NEW  pictureJUNIPER MANAGEMENT BOARD NS-5000-MGT NETSCREEN (C1-2-32J)
$99.99
JUNIPER MANAGEMENT BOARD NS-5000-MGT NETSCREEN (C1-2-32J) pictureJuniper SRX240H 16-Port Gigabit Secure Services Gateway | 100-240 V | 50-60 Hz
$149.0
Juniper SRX240H 16-Port Gigabit Secure Services Gateway | 100-240 V | 50-60 Hz  picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.