Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2003-134: man


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2003-134: man

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the man packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated man packages fix a minor security vulnerability.

The man package includes tools for finding information and documentation
about commands on a system.

Versions of man before 1.51 have a bug where a malformed man file can cause
a program named "unsafe" to be run. To exploit this vulnerability a local
attacker would need to be able to get a victim to run man on a carefully
crafted man file, and for the attacker to be able to create a file called
"unsafe" that will be on the victim's default path.

Users of man can upgrade to these erratum packages which contain a patch to
correct this vulnerability. These erratum packages also contain fixes for
a number of other bugs.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2003-134.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks SSG 550 Secure Services Gateway SSG-550-001 - UNTESTED
$82.95
Juniper Networks SSG 550 Secure Services Gateway SSG-550-001 - UNTESTED pictureJuniper Networks SSG 550 Secure Services Gateway SSG-550-001 - UNTESTED
$87.95
Juniper Networks SSG 550 Secure Services Gateway SSG-550-001 - UNTESTED picture740-014289 Juniper XFP-10GE-SR XFP-10G-S XFP-10GE-S XFP 850nm MMF Excellent
$20.0
740-014289 Juniper XFP-10GE-SR XFP-10G-S XFP-10GE-S XFP 850nm MMF Excellent pictureCisco Router Switch Firewall CCNA Lab CCNP CCIE Datacenter Network Digi Juniper
$799.0
Cisco Router Switch Firewall CCNA Lab CCNP CCIE Datacenter Network Digi Juniper picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.