Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Red Hat Local Security Checks >> RHSA-2002-307: xpdf


Vulnerability Assessment Details

RHSA-2002-307: xpdf

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Check for the version of the xpdf packages

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment


Updated Xpdf packages are available to fix a vulnerability where a
malicious PDF document could run arbitrary code.

[Updated 06 Feb 2003]
Added fixed packages for Advanced Workstation 2.1

Xpdf is an X Window System based viewer for Portable Document Format
(PDF) files.

During an audit of CUPS, a printing system, Zen Parsec found an integer
overflow vulnerability in the pdftops filter. Since the code for pdftops
is taken from the Xpdf project, all versions of Xpdf including 2.01 are
also vulnerable to this issue. A possible hacker could create a malicious PDF
file that would execute arbitrary code as the user who used Xpdf to view
it.

All users of Xpdf are advised to upgrade to these errata packages which
contain a patch to correct this issue.




Solution : http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2002-307.html
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID:

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2004 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

KAIAM QSFP+40G-LR4 LITE OPTICAL MODULE
$150.0
KAIAM QSFP+40G-LR4 LITE OPTICAL MODULE pictureTenda 24-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Web Smart Switch with 2GbE + 2 Combo SFP Por...
$337.45
Tenda 24-Port Fast Ethernet PoE+ Web Smart Switch with 2GbE + 2 Combo SFP Por... pictureFor MikroTik S+85DLC03D 10G SFP+ transceiver with LC connector 850nm MMF 300M
$19.0
For MikroTik S+85DLC03D 10G SFP+ transceiver with LC connector 850nm MMF 300M pictureCisco Dual 10Gb SFP Port Network Adapter Card PCI-E N2XX-AIPCI01
$99.99
Cisco Dual 10Gb SFP Port Network Adapter Card PCI-E N2XX-AIPCI01 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.