Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> CGI abuses >> Quicktime/Darwin Remote Admin Exploit


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Quicktime/Darwin Remote Admin Exploit

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks Quicktime/Darwin server for parse_xml.cgi

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is running Apple QuickTime Streaming Server.

There are multiple flaws in this version :

* Remote code execution vulnerability (by default with root rights)
* 2 Cross Site Scripting vulnerabilies
* Path Disclosure vulnerability
* Arbitrary Directory listing vulnerability
* Buffer overflow in MP3 broadcasting module

See:
http://www.atstake.com/research/advisories/2003/a022403-1.txt

Solution: Install patches from Apple or disable access to this service.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 6954, 6955, 6956, 6957, 6958, 6960, 6990

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2007 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point
$120.62
Cisco Dual-band Standalone AIR-AP1042N-A-K9 Gigabit PoE Wireless N Access Point  pictureCisco AIR-CAP3602I-N-K9 Dual-band Controller-based 802.11a/g/n AP w/ PSU, Plate
$241.65
Cisco AIR-CAP3602I-N-K9 Dual-band Controller-based 802.11a/g/n AP w/ PSU, Plate pictureGenuine New Cisco FET-10G V2 10GBASE-SX Mini-GBIC SFP+ transceiver Tax Invoice
$201.71
Genuine New Cisco FET-10G V2 10GBASE-SX Mini-GBIC SFP+ transceiver Tax Invoice pictureCisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR Transceiver SC Connector 1 Yr Wty. Tax Invoice
$48.01
Cisco X2-10GB-SR V04 10GBASE-SR Transceiver SC Connector 1 Yr Wty. Tax Invoice picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.