Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> Windows >> Quicktime PictureViewer Buffer Overflow


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Quicktime PictureViewer Buffer Overflow

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Acertains the version of QuickTime Player/Plug-in

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

The remote host is using QuickTime, a popular media player/Plug-in
which handles many Media files.

The remote version of this software contains a buffer overflow vulnerability
in its PictureViewer which may permit a possible hacker to execute arbitrary code
on the remote host.

To exploit this vulnerability, a possible hacker needs to send a malformed image
file to a victim on the remote host and wait for her to open it using
QuickTime PictureViewer

Solution : Upgrade to QuickTime version 6.5.2 or later.
Network Security Threat Level: High

Networks Security ID: 12905

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2005-2006 Tenable Network Security

Cables, Connectors

Juniper Networks EX3200 24-T 24-Port 8PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LOT of 3)
$135.0
Juniper Networks EX3200 24-T 24-Port 8PoE Gigabit Ethernet Switch (LOT of 3) pictureJuniper Networks STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR Port Card 710-002779 M20 4x Duplex SC
$57.5
Juniper Networks STM-1/OC-3 SONET SMF-IR Port Card 710-002779 M20 4x Duplex SC pictureJuniper Networks EX3200/EX4200 switch
$149.0
Juniper Networks EX3200/EX4200 switch pictureJUNIPER NETWORKS SSG 320M 1GB SECURE SERVICES GATEWAY SSG-320M-SH T5-E1
$90.0
JUNIPER NETWORKS SSG 320M  1GB SECURE SERVICES GATEWAY SSG-320M-SH    T5-E1 picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.