Vulnerability Assessment & Network Security Forums



If through a vulnerability assessment, a network security issue is detected for the vulnerability below, applying the appropriate security patches in a timely matter is very important.  If you have detected that your system has already been compromised, following CERT's Network Security recovery document will assist with recommended steps for system recovery.


Home >> Browse Vulnerability Assessment Database >> General >> Private IP address leaked in HTTP headers


Vulnerability Assessment Details

Private IP address leaked in HTTP headers

Vulnerability Assessment Summary
Checks for private IP addresses in HTTP headers

Detailed Explanation for this Vulnerability Assessment

Summary :

This web server leaks a private IP address through its HTTP headers.

Description :

This may expose internal IP addresses that are usually hidden or masked
behind a Network Address Translation (NAT) Firewall or proxy server.

There is a known issue with IIS 4.0 doing this in its default configuration.

See also :

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q218/1/80.ASP
See the Bugtraq reference for a full discussion.

Network Security Threat Level:

None / CVSS Base Score : 0
(AV:R/AC:L/Au:NR/C:N/A:N/I:N/B:N)

Networks Security ID: 1499

Vulnerability Assessment Copyright: This script is Copyright (C) 2001 Alert4Web.com, 2003 Westpoint Ltd

Cables, Connectors

Dell 10GB SFP+ Short range Optical Transceiver LC Connector
$76.99
Dell 10GB SFP+ Short range Optical Transceiver LC Connector pictureNEW Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR Transceiver US Shipping V03 New
$40.0
NEW Genuine Cisco SFP-10G-SR Transceiver US Shipping V03 New picture10GBASE-SR SFP 300m Short Reach Transceiver SFP-10G-SR Brand New
$36.0
10GBASE-SR SFP 300m Short Reach Transceiver SFP-10G-SR Brand New picture1539F Dell PowerConnect Copper Breakout Cable 1m QSFP to 4x SFP 01539F NEW
$89.95
1539F Dell PowerConnect Copper Breakout Cable 1m QSFP to 4x SFP 01539F NEW picture


Discussions

No Discussions have been posted on this vulnerability.